[woo_store_vacation]

Cetyl Alcohol

In beauty products, cetyl alcohol is mainly used as a consistency agent to give firmness to creams, lotions and balms.

Cetyl alcohol is a vegetable fatty alcohol that comes from vegetable fatty acids in plants such as coconuts and which is converted into fatty alcohols.

Important to distinguish between dehydrating and fatty alcohols. Fatty alcohols, e.g. cetyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol are softening, moisturizing and good for the hair.